Lavender Flower Powder ( Lavandula x intermedia )

Lavender Flower Powder ( Lavandula x intermedia )

Regular price $5 Unit price  per 




Lavender Flower Powder Lavender has antifungal, antibacterial, analgesic, antiflammatory, anti-insomnia, anticonvulsant, antispasmodic, antianxiety and antidepressant properties. Lavender is used in traditional medicine to treat restlessness, insomnia, nervousness, and depression. Lavender is used for migraines, nerve pain, and joint pain. It is also used to reverse abdominal swelling from gas, upset stomach, nausea, loss of appetite, and vomiting.

Lavender is used mostly as an essential oil and is made through distillation. This will leave you with pure lavender oil, but it takes around 150 parts of lavender to make 1 part oil. (It would take around 150 oz. of lavender to make 1 oz. of oil.) The distilled lavender is primarily used for inhalation. You can make a cold infusion of lavender by adding crushed lavender to a jar and adding enough oil to cover it. Coconut oil would add to its medicinal properties.) Don't fill completely, leave room for air in the jar. Put the jar in a sunny location. You should smell the lavender in the oil after forty-eight hours, but the oil is usually left in the sun for up to six weeks. The lavender infusion is used as Cologne or perfume or as a rubbing oil for soreness and arthritis lavender is also consumed as a ground or powder.

Lavender powder is used in cosmetics, soap, and skincare for the following properties: anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial, toning, and healing. Lavender powder works to treat acne, eczema, psoriasis, and oily skin. 1. Lavender Flower Powder can be used in bath tea formulas.






--

 

 

Lavender Flower Powder Lavender has antifungal, antibacterial, analgesic, antiflammatory, anti-insomnia, anticonvulsant, antispasmodic, antianxiety and antidepressant properties. Lavender is used in traditional medicine to treat restlessness, insomnia, nervousness, and depression. Lavender is used for migraines, nerve pain, and joint pain. It is also used to reverse abdominal swelling from gas, upset stomach, nausea, loss of appetite, and vomiting.

Lavender is used mostly as an essential oil and is made through distillation. This will leave you with pure lavender oil, but it takes around 150 parts of lavender to make 1 part oil. (It would take around 150 oz. of lavender to make 1 oz. of oil.) The distilled lavender is primarily used for inhalation. You can make a cold infusion of lavender by adding crushed lavender to a jar and adding enough oil to cover it. Coconut oil would add to its medicinal properties.) Don't fill completely, leave room for air in the jar. Put the jar in a sunny location. You should smell the lavender in the oil after forty-eight hours, but the oil is usually left in the sun for up to six weeks. The lavender infusion is used as Cologne or perfume or as a rubbing oil for soreness and arthritis lavender is also consumed as a ground or powder.

Lavender powder is used in cosmetics, soap, and skincare for the following properties: anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial, toning, and healing. Lavender powder works to treat acne, eczema, psoriasis, and oily skin. 1. Lavender Flower Powder can be used in bath tea formulas.

 

 

This information is for educational purposes only. This information has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. This is not a substitute for treatment advice, diagnosis or advice by a licensed physician. This is not meant to cover all possible precautions, circumstances, drug interactions, or adverse effects. You should seek prompt medical care if any health issues arise and consult your doctor before using alternative medicine or making a change to your routine.